Cordell Ramsey
Que significa esto en inglés? "Y para los usos que al interesado convengan se extiende la presente"? No usamos esa frase en inglés. Gracias.
Nov 16, 2016 3:30 AM
5
0
Answers · 5
A translation would look something like "This document is provided/valid for those ends deemed necessary by the user for whom it is written" or "This ... is valid for those effects at the discretion of to whom it concerns" or some better-constructed, less-convoluted phrasing along those lines. it's formal official Spanish written style meaning "this paper is officially valid for this purpose". Out of curiosity, what word comes after "la presente"? With the feminine, perhaps it is "documentación"? I ask because it may influence the way it would be expressed in English.
November 16, 2016
Se utiliza para concluir o empezar una carta o un documento formal. Se puede decir "Se extiende la presente.." o "Se expide la presente.." Es una manera formal de decir que se escribe o se da el documento para los usos que la persona que recibe el documento desee. Por eso dice "Para los usos que al interesado convengan". Se usa usualmente en Cartas de recomendación para entrevistas de trabajo o casos formales.
November 16, 2016
Do you want the answer in English? I don't know. I can explain either in English or Spanish its meaning, though.
November 16, 2016
Cordell Ramsey
Language Skills
English, Portuguese, Spanish
Learning Language
Portuguese, Spanish