Leith Jun
help me with or help me out with Can anyone tell me the difference between help me with or help me out with for example, can you help me with language-learning? can you help me out with language-learning?
Nov 16, 2016 3:47 AM
3
0
Answers · 3
Hi Leith! There's really no difference in meaning. The only difference is with usage and there's no set rules for that. One important thing is that "help out" is only used with people - a computer can "help" but it can't "help out." When in doubt, use help - you can always safely use help, but sometimes it would be wrong to use help out. I hope this helps :) Matt
November 16, 2016
They mean the exact same thing.
November 16, 2016
Leith Jun
Language Skills
Chinese (Mandarin), English, Korean
Learning Language
Chinese (Mandarin), English