victoriaenglish
We often go abroad for our summer holiday? «We often go abroad for our summer holiday.» In this sentence, is it really necessary to use the pronoun “our” (we don't use it in Russian it's clear that “our holiday” not my neighbour's)? And one more is the word “holiday” here comes in the meaning of “a time of rest from work” or “a time of rest from school» because in Russian as well as Ukrainian we have 2 separate words: “a time of rest from work” – “otpusk” and “a time of rest from school» - “kanikuly”?
Nov 16, 2016 4:24 PM
7
0
Answers · 7
We use one word "holiday," to mean both a break from work and from school. In the exact sentence that you have quoted "We often go abroad for our summer holiday," then you have to use "our." However, if you were to add an "s," to holiday to make them plural then you could say: "We often go abroad for summer holidays." In your original sentence, you could substitute the indefinite article "a," for our: "We often go abroad for a summer holiday."
November 16, 2016
))
November 17, 2016
пожалуйста
November 16, 2016
Thanks for your remarks!
November 16, 2016
I must agree with Jerry: if you try to understand English based on how you understand Russian, then you will make many, many unnecessary mistakes.
November 16, 2016
Show More
victoriaenglish
Language Skills
English, Russian
Learning Language
English