Lee
What is the difference between "~다면서, ~다며, ~다고 하던데, ~다고, ~라고?" If I were to say "I thought you said you can't take pictures well, but it came out nice" is it 사진 겁나 잘 못 찍는다면서 왜이럴게 잘 나왔어? Or 사진 겁나 잘 못 찍는다고 하던데 왜이렇게 잘 나왔어? Addition: ~기로 했잖아 is same meaning??
Nov 16, 2016 8:49 PM
4
0
Answers · 4
not 다면서 but ~하다+면서 -면서 = -며 1. though, yet, notwithstanding, in spite of, for[with] all 나쁜 줄 알면서 그는 거짓말을 했다 He told a lie though he knew it was wrong. 2. as, while, at the same time (that), with, between, during 춤을 추면서 노래 부르다 dance and sing at the same time 방긋 웃으면서 with a smile -고 하던데 i heard that or (somebody) said that I heard that he plans to move to a Greek island. 그리스의 섬으로 이사 갈 거라고 하던데요. They said they wanted a completely different approach. 그 사람들은 완전히 다른 방향으로 접근하고 싶다고 하던데요. -다고 and -라고 have so many way to use so i can't explain that in a few lines.... sorry if you bring me some example, i will try to explain that
November 17, 2016
if you were to say "사진 못찍는다면서(다며) 왜 이렇게 잘나왔어?" , she had said that she is not good at taking photos, but if you were to say "사진 못찍는다고 하던데 왜 이렇게 잘나왔어?", another person(not she) had said that she is not good at doing so.
November 17, 2016
Your sentence can be said in a few different ways. => 사진 잘 못 찍는다면서 [찍는다며] 어떻게 이렇게 잘 나왔어? (I thought you told me you're bad at taking pictures, so how did it come out so nicely? - 사진 잘 못 찍는다던데 [찍는다고 하던데] 어떻게 이렇게 잘 나왔어? => I thought you're supposed to be bad at taking pictures, so how did it come out so nicely? ("겁나" is a slangy "very" which doesn't work too well here, and 어떻게 is better than 왜 in this context.) ~기로 했잖아? means "You/we agreed (to do something), didn't you/we?". It's a little different from your example.
November 17, 2016
"~다면서, ~다며, ~다고 하던데, ~다고, ~라고" ~다고 and ~라고 (or ~이라고) are quoting forms with same function - they only vary with what comes before them. * ~다고 => comes after general verbs and adjectives. * ~(이)라고 => comes after a noun (phrase). (이 in ~(이)라고 is necessary if the preceding syllable ends wit a consonant (e.g. 학생이라고 vs 학교라고) Note the direct and indirect quoting forms: 1. 그는 행복하다. (adj) 2. 사람들은 '그는 행복하다'라고 (말)한다 (They say "he is happy".) - direct quote. 3. 사람들은 그는 행복하다고 한다 (They say he is happy) - indirect quote (~하다+라고 -> ~하다고) 1. 그는 일을 한다. (verb) 2. 사람들은 '그는 일을 한다'라고 한다. 3. 사람들은 그는 일을 한다고 한다. (한다+라고 -> 한다고) 1. 그는 학생이다. (special verb 이다) 2. 사람들은 '그는 학생이다'라고 한다. 3. 사람들은 그는 학생이라고 한다. (이다+라고 -> 이라고). ~면서 and ~며 are synonyms with the meaning of "doing something (at the same time) as another". ~면서 has a fuller sense than the shorter ~며 which is used in simpler sentences. - 음악을 들으면서 공부를 한다 = 음악을 들으며 공부를 한다 = I'm studying while listening to the music. The meaning of ~면서 is also extended to a deeper contrasting sense of "given (some fact), ... (stuff in constrast)". - 아프다면서 왜 일어났어? = You said you're sick, so why did you get up? - 그는 모르면서 아는 체한다 = He flaunts his knowledge not knowing much in truth. Likewise, ~다면서 and ~다며 (also ~(이)라면서 and ~(이)라며) are synonyms. - ~다면서 = ~다고 (말)하면서 = ~다며 = ~다고 (말)하며 = saying .... - ~(이)라면서 = ~(이)라고 (말)하면서 = ~(이)라며 = ~(이)라고 (말)하며 = saying .... Finally, ~다고 하던데 is made of ~다고 (말)하다 and ~던데. ~던데 is a fusion of ~더라 (I heard it said that ...) + ~ㄴ데 (when/given that ...). ~는데 lightly contrasts two actions/states. Its meaning overlaps with ~면서 somewhat but is broader. So ~다고 하던데 (which contracts to ~다던데) means "I heard such-and-such, (so/then) ...).
November 17, 2016
Lee
Language Skills
English, Korean
Learning Language
Korean