Bernard Cosner
마냥, 절대, 영원히 What does 마냥 mean ? I see sometimes it means forever. But how does it differ from 절대 (when in negative sentence) and 영원히 (when in positive sentence). And what other meaning or nuance does the word 마냥 give ? Can you provide me some example of everyday use ? Thank you !
Nov 17, 2016 2:44 AM
9
0
Answers · 9
1.마냥: 'Merely' (adv) + for no use (bad nuance). Comes only in negative or questioning sentences or conditioning clauses. a. 너는 그를 마냥 우러러 봐서는 안돼. You cannot merely look up to him. / 우러러 보다 = to look up to b. 걔는 왜 마냥 그 자리에 앉아 있니? Why does he merely keep sitting over there? / 걔 = 그 애 = that guy, 자리 = place, spot c. 너가 마냥 돈만 축낸다면, 더 이상 가만히 있지 않을거야. I won't be treating you the same if you merely spend up money. 축내다 = spend up for no use 2. 절대 = 'Never'(adv) / Comes only in negative sentences or clauses The most important part here is 절대 is a mere adverb which cannot change a whole sentence into negative voice. You need put 절대 within a negative sentence unlike 'Never' which already include 'not' so that you've got no need to make a sentence negative a. 나는 절대 그 사람이랑 결혼 '안'할거야. I will never get married to the guy. / You need to put '안(not)' b. 왜 강아지는 절대 고양이랑 친해지지 못 해? Why can dogs never get close to cats? 영원히: 'Forever' (adv) / Doesn't need any specific environment in order to put this adverb, easy! 영원: 'eternity' (noun) / 영원한 : 'eternal' (adj) / 영원하다 : 'to be eternal' (verb chunk) a. 그 사람은 영원히 살고 싶어 했습니다. He wanted to live forever. b. 나는 너를 영원히 안보고 싶어. I don't want to see you forever. c. 당신은 영원한 사랑을 믿습니까? Do you believe in eternal love? Above three all are adverbs but 마냥 and 절대 are more tricky considering the types of sentences they require. Plus, '결코' acts really similarly to '절대' Hope this comment be helpful!
November 18, 2016
Hi. I'm a native Korean, but not good at English. The "마냥" has various means in use. First, native Korean use that as "such as", "like" Example 1 ) 너는 마치 원숭이인것 마냥 행동하는구나. - You behave like a money. But Korean linguists define that as "forever". So, if you search the "마냥" in dictionary , you can see "forever". Example 2) 나는 언제까지고 그것을 피할 수 없다. - I can't avoid it forever In my opinion, second example is not often to use in formal language. Because, in my Korean dictionary, "마냥" is not right expression in current Korean specking. Moreover, it is slightly hard to use. (I think I use "마냥" in one time per day)
November 17, 2016
Yes. It makes sense now. Thank you !
November 18, 2016
Lastly, "영원히" means "forever." 나는 이 이름을 영원히 기억할거야. "I will remember this name forever." But in English, you can also say, "I will never forget this name." However, in Korean it is 나는 이 이름을 절대 잊지 않을 거야. Do you see the difference? "영원히" directly shows the period of the time - forever - while "절대" is more about the willingness or possibility, not about time. Does this make sense? Hope you find this helpful. ;)
November 17, 2016
And "절대" means "never" and is often followed by negative words. For example, 나는 절대 포기하지 않을 것이다. Simply, this is translated into "I will never give up."
November 17, 2016
Show More
Bernard Cosner
Language Skills
English, Korean
Learning Language
Korean