Yljaha
Question about idiom and its literal sense can’t get enough of smth - is it idiom whech means that somebody likes smth so much? If someone can't stop and buy something more and more so can I write "Wow! Tom’s mom can’t get enough of them, IN THE LITERAL SENSE." To highlight that she really doesn't get enough so she buy more and more.
17 нояб. 2016 г., 6:58
4
0
Answers · 4
You can use "in the literal sense" if the idiom can be literally interpreted. :) I would sooner use "literally": "Tom's mom literally can't get enough...!"
17 ноября 2016 г.
Yeah. It means that you enjoy it so much that no matter how much you use/buy/take it- it will never be enough to satisfy to you. It's an idiom.
17 ноября 2016 г.
Yljaha
Language Skills
English, Russian
Learning Language
English