Damian
"We/Our" 우리? Is 우리 both We and Our? if they are, how do we identify which is which? if they're not, what is the other we and our?
Nov 17, 2016 10:12 AM
5
0
Answers · 5
You should notice that postposition (or particle) can be left out. "Our" is "우리의" and "We" is "우리는", but Koreans often leave out postposition when the meaning of the word in sentences are clear without it. For example, 우리나라 is 우리의 나라, but it is obvious that 우리나라 means "our country" not "we country" , so 우리나라 is far more used than 우리의 나라.
November 17, 2016
Yes 우리 means both we and our but also my. It's pretty obvious when it's which. You won't say "We mother is slim." but "Our mother is slim." right? Context will always make the meaning clear.
November 17, 2016
Damian
Language Skills
Arabic, English, Filipino (Tagalog), Korean, Other
Learning Language
Arabic