gengruiliang
Professional Teacher
why is there ing behind the word of understand in the following sentence? psychologists have adopted several appoaches to understanding aggressive behavior in people.
Nov 17, 2016 1:27 PM
6
1
Answers · 6
Tricky! The word "to" is simply acting as a preposition here. It is not forming the infinitive form of the verb. "To" is the natural preposition following "approach." "X is a method for Y," but "X is an approach to Y." "Understanding" is functioning as a noun. Mentally, it is the place to which the approaches lead. Here is a series of sentences, see if yours makes sense after you read the others. "On this highway, the approaches to the George Washington Bridge are confusing." "Behaviorism is one approach to psychology." "Behaviorism is one approach to understanding human behavior." "Psychologists have adopted several appoaches to understanding aggressive behavior in people."
November 17, 2016
I think adding the "ing" to the word gives you the idea that it will be a process to undertsand aggresive behavior in people. You can look at is this way psychologists have adopted several appoaches to THE UNDERSTANDING OF aggressive behavior in people.
November 17, 2016
Hi. The reason is simple:the "to" is a preposition. The "to" should be followed by present participle form of the verb.
November 17, 2016
gengruiliang
Language Skills
Chinese (Mandarin), English
Learning Language
English