JAMES
Confused by a line of a TV show I watched a sitcom and there is a line I can't understand. The scene is that a mother want to ask whole family to diet. The son said to his sister:“If you think Dad's gonna put up with this diet,they should've held you back another grade.” I know he's implying that his father's gonna stop this diet, but I don‘t understand what does the "they should've held you back another grade." exactly mean.
Nov 17, 2016 1:43 PM
4
0
Answers · 4
U.S. school systems are organized by grades. There's no general rule because education in the U.S. is decentralized, but often students will enter first grade at age 6, second grade at age 7, third grade at age 8, and so on. Often, "promotion" to the next grade is almost automatic. Let's say a student is in fifth grade. Normally, next year, at age eleven, he would enter sixth grade. But, depending on the school system and the educational theories of the day, if a student does poorly in fifth grade, they may decide that it is better for him to be "held back." He stays in fifth grade, an eleven-year-old in a class of mostly ten-year-olds, and gets a second chance to repeat the work. Naturally, children are cruel and regard "being held back" as a sign of stupidity. Apparently the girl has actually been held back. The brother is saying "if you think Dad is going to put up with this diet, you are stupid--so stupid that behind held back one year wasn't enough, you should have been held back for another year."
November 17, 2016
He is insinuating that she isn't very smart, so her teachers/parents should have held her back a grade in school. When you perform poorly in school throughout the year, they will "hold you back" for that grade and make you repeat it(in theory).
November 17, 2016
The daughter has obviously been held back a grade at school because she's not too clever. The son is saying, if his sister believes their dad is going to put up with the diet, then she is even more stupid than everyone thought. Hope that answers your question.
November 17, 2016
This is from "Married with Children." In this show, many of the jokes were about the daughter being kind of stupid. This is another one of those jokes.
November 17, 2016
JAMES
Language Skills
Chinese (Mandarin), English, Japanese
Learning Language
English, Japanese