Stephen
作家 and 作者 What's the difference? 作家 and 作者 can both mean writer/author. Is there a difference in meaning? Does 作家 refer to a writer of of books/novels/non-fiction etc. while 作者 can also mean the writer of a piece of music (like composer)? Thanks in advance for your help.
Nov 17, 2016 3:13 PM
7
0
Answers · 7
Stephen, you are right in that 作家 is referring to the profession, while 作者 is referring to the author of a piece of writing. And i don't usually see people use 作家 to cover song writers. Hope it helps. - Eddie
November 17, 2016
Yes,you are right. The two words have no obvious difference in the most of the time."作者" 's range is larger than "作家”。The latter often be used in the creation of literature. And "作者” roughly means a framer of something. So "作家" refer to a writer of of books/novels/non-fiction etc. while 作者 can also mean the writer of a piece of music (like composer).但如果是创作音乐,我们更习惯说“作曲家”。 I hope my answer can help you.
November 17, 2016
舉例來說 J. K. Rowling是一位[作家 ] 哈利波特的[作者]是J. K. Rowling ----------translate-------- for example J. K. Rowling is an author. Harry Porter is written by J. K. Rowling.
November 24, 2016
作家 is an occupation. My friend Kevin, he is a writer. 作者 is someone who writes the book, an author. Harry Porter的作者是J. K. Rowling .
November 18, 2016
作家 is the people who dose well in writing. 作者 is the writer of an aticle/essay/paper etc. Every body can be a 作者 if he/she writes something ,but you can't call him/her a 作家。
November 17, 2016
Stephen
Language Skills
Chinese (Mandarin), Chinese (Cantonese), English, French, Gaelic (Irish), Uyghur
Learning Language
Chinese (Mandarin)