Fybf
Question about Reflexive Verb After learning Spanish for one year, I still don’t understand how reflexive verb works. For example:1.Me lavo las manos. 2. Lavo mis manos. Are these two sentences all correct? If so, what’s the difference between those two? Muchas Gracias.
Nov 17, 2016 5:49 PM
8
0
Answers · 8
Yes, in english you say "I have my hair cut" but in spanish you say "I have cut my hair"
November 17, 2016
Hola! Mi criterio, ambas oraciones son correctas. La diferencia, es que en una utilizas el sujeto "me";y en la otra oración la primera persona se encuentra implícito. Recuerda que en el idioma español no es necesario indicar el sujeto a diferencia del idioma ingles que siempre tienes que indicar el sujeto. Espero que la explicación sirva para aclarar tus dudas. Nos vemos :)
November 18, 2016
Para mi las dos frases quieren dar a conocer el mismo significado, a saber: "Que el sujeto se lava las manos". Sin embargo, gramaticalmente en una, se utiliza un pronombre reflexivo: "me" para explicar que la acción recae sobre el sujeto "yo". En la otra simplemente se usa un pronombre posesivo "mis" para explicar que las manos son propiedad del sujeto "yo" No se si me hice entender correctamente.
November 17, 2016
Hi, I may be a little late, but I hope my answer will help you. In Spanish there are some times when you can avoid the reflexive. The example you provided is one of those. However, we almost always use the reflexive when we can. It's more natural for us. Moreover, it shows more clearly that you are talking about yourself. Note that the word "me" is at the beginning of the sentence. It may sound odd in some countries if you speak about yourself without using the reflexive. Saludos y Suerte!
November 26, 2016
Fybf
Language Skills
Chinese (Mandarin), English, Japanese, Korean, Spanish
Learning Language
English, Japanese, Korean, Spanish