Man Chia
What is "conventional approach" ? I just read from New York times talking about a new genetic technique which can increase protein in plants : "That is a huge number, given that plant breeders struggle to eke out gains of 1 or 2 percent with more conventional approaches." I can't get the meaning of " conventional approaches" , can anyone tell me ? Thanks a lot !
Nov 18, 2016 1:00 AM
5
1
Answers · 5
i think the meaning of ''conventional Approaches'' approach to education is to provide information detailing certain descriptions and procedures that are found in identified subjects such as Mathematics, Physics and Biology. ... The expected solutions to the questions are usually limited to the information given to students.
November 18, 2016
Personally, i think the word "conventional" has the same meaning with "traditional", so the "conventional approaches" may have the same meaning with "traditional methods", which have been used by the majority for a long time. As in the article, the conventional approaches may be the methods that is not "a genetic approach". Hope it can help u.
November 18, 2016
Conventional approaches are just whatever was used before to boost protein in plants. I have no clue what those were, of course. You'd have to be a plant biologist to know. Conventional approaches is synonymous with "typical techniques" "methods already used" with the implication being the conventional approaches weren't as effective at doing whatever is being tried now.
November 18, 2016
Hey, I guess with "conventional approaches" the author means techniques that are widely accepted.
November 18, 2016
You can think of conventional approach as the methods of the Majority. The way that most people would complete a task or carry out an action. Therefore you could say that the article is talking about "unconventional methods" in plant genetics. Ie methods that the masses/majority don't currently use. Hope that helps.
November 18, 2016
Man Chia
Language Skills
Chinese (Mandarin), English, French, Japanese, Korean
Learning Language
English, French, Japanese, Korean