Jorge Rodriguez
What does 民主 mean here? 日本心里学家经过研究发现,孩子性格的形成跟母亲的教育态度有密切的关系。如果母亲的态度是民主的,那么孩子往往热心、亲切,并且喜欢交际,能很好跟他人合作。 So I have: 民主地教育, democratically educate. I don't really know what that means. Does 民主 have some other meaning here? Is this some kind of alternative form of education?
Nov 18, 2016 3:38 AM
18
0
Answers · 18
Hello,Jorge! I just have a little thoughts about your question.In the course named "Sociology of Family" I had taken this semaster,we had talked about three types of parental behavior. (1)authoritative style:it is a parenting style that parents combine high levels of emotional support with consistent,moderate control of their children, (2)permissive style:a parenting style in which parents provide emotional support but exercise little control over their children, (3)authoritarian style:a parenting style in which parents combine low levels of emotional support with coercive attempts at control of their children. I think,民主 is more like the first one parenting style.父母尊重孩子的想法,并有极大的耐心帮助孩子表达自己。同时又给予孩子一定的支持与帮助。比如说,当孩子犯错时,会告诉孩子为什么这样做是错误的,会解释原因,并告诉孩子怎样做是正确的。 希望这些能够帮到你哦!
November 20, 2016
你打的“犯险“应该是”发现“吧? 这里的”民主“,最主要的意思是”孩子可以自由表达自己的想法,自己感受和自己的情绪“,事实上许多家长,不只是母亲,对孩子的管教是没有原则的,随自己的情绪来,高兴时,就随孩子的便,想怎么样就怎么,不高兴时就无论孩子的要求是否合理,可能都会粗暴的回绝。孩子根本无法表达自己的观点想法之类。
November 18, 2016
You copied the character wrongly. It is 民主的 and not 民主地. 态度是民主的 is the same as 民主的态度. The sentence translates as "if the mother's attitude is democratic..." i.e. in letting the child chooses the right way...
November 18, 2016
So, originally 民主 means democracy. But here, 民主 means a parenting style, parents let the children express their thoughts and discuss with them. Not forcing the children to do things they don't want, but parents think is best for them.
November 20, 2016
“民主” here means if the mother show her respect to her children, not to be autocratic, so her children will be easy-going, kindness, positive and good to work with others.
November 18, 2016
Show More
Jorge Rodriguez
Language Skills
Chinese (Mandarin), Spanish
Learning Language
Chinese (Mandarin)