ddbb
Which ones are correct? Or another way to express? A. When I was a child, my dad drove me to school on his motorcycle. B. When I was a child, my dad rode me to school on his motorcycle. C. When I was a child, I rode on my dad's motorcycle to school. D. When I was a child, my dad took me to school on his motorcycle.
18 нояб. 2016 г., 13:57
2
0
Answers · 2
A is correct
18 ноября 2016 г.
A, C AND D are all correct. Sentence B sounds strange to me. We do not usually use the verb "to ride," in that way in English. You could have said: "I rode with my dad on his motorcycle to get to school." When the verb "to ride," is used about somebody it usually refers to the way that somebody treats somebody else. For example, the sentence "Mr Smith rode his son hard," means that Mr Smith was always extremely firm (perhaps even harsh) in the way that he treated his son.
18 ноября 2016 г.
ddbb
Language Skills
Chinese (Mandarin), English, Other
Learning Language
Chinese (Mandarin), English