Anotherworld
Society has power to change things. Society has power to change things. If it changes things in a bad way, or tries to change anything that It should not change, its actions are worse than even many kinds of political oppression. I happened to read this phrase, but I can't get it. In this article, what does "society mean? And What does it mean for society's bad actions to be worse than political oppression?
Nov 18, 2016 5:01 PM
1
0
Answers · 1
I assume that society here means “the community of people living in a particular country or region and having shared customs, laws, and organisations”. What is it that you don’t understand? The meaning of “political oppression”? Or do you feel that it makes no sense to compare the actions of society with political oppression in terms of what is worst?
November 19, 2016
Anotherworld
Language Skills
English, Korean
Learning Language
English