Mauro
What's the difference between "I was to run" and "I ran"? Thank you. I've got a misunderstanding with a friend of mine. I told him: "I was to run". He told me: "so why didn't you go to run?" I didn't understand. Then he told me that I had to say: "I ran" or "I've gone to run" because when I say “I was to run” I have to add "but something happened so I didn't go". Could you tell me what rule is this, please? Thank you
Jan 31, 2008 12:12 PM
6
0
Answers · 6
1. "I was (about) to run, when......" = 'stavo per correre, quando..... ' 2. "I was out running/I had gone running" = 'ero a correre' 3. "I was (supposed) to run, but....." (you would probably say 'I was about to go running' - it's more natural) = 'dovevo correre, ma........' da' l'impressione che qualcosa ti abbia impedito di correre. Non e' veramente una regola, almeno non penso, ma io non insegno l'inglese: e' piuttosto un uso particolare. Com'e' strana la lingua inglese! Non avrei mai pensato che fosse cosi' difficile...e' anche molto 'fluida'.
February 2, 2008
I disagree with the answers you've already been given. "I was to run" is grammatically correct. Here's an example of how it might be used: "The team needed a few people to be runners, and a few people to be long-jumpers. I volunteered to run. A few days later, I heard the good news. I had been given the opportunity I wanted. I was to run." (It's a slightly old-fashioned way of speaking, which is why even some native English speakers are confused by it, and don't recognise it as a correct form. Most English speakers would be likely to use more words, saying "I was supposed to run" or "It had been arranged for me to run", and so on.)
February 1, 2008
"I was to run" is not grammatically correct. it should be "I would have run" this form "I would have run" is conditional. that means that you can not run because of something else. this conditional form exists in 2 forms: Present: I would run example: I would run if it wasn't raining outside. Perfect(past): I would have run example: I would have run yesterday but it rained too much. "I ran" is simply the past tense, something that has already happened examples: I ran 2 miles yesterday because the weather was great. I ran several errands for my boss yesterday I ran away from my girlfriend because she wanted to talk about marriage. Then there is a third option which is a bit similar to the conditional form. I'm not sure what this form is called but it is used when u speak hypothetically. "If I were to...," example: If I were to run, I might injure myself. If he were to run for president, he would surely win" If we were to put our heads together, we would look very strange. I hope this will help you a little bit. If it's unclear just ask and I'll try to answer in a better manner!
January 31, 2008
Hi. I will answer this in our next chat, mate. Cheers, Alex.
February 4, 2008
"I was to run" isn't proper grammar and was probably interpreted as "I was going to run" or "I was supposed to run". "was" in this case describes you being in a state in the past (The state of being ready to run).
February 1, 2008
Show More
Mauro
Language Skills
English, Italian
Learning Language
English