Ahmed
English Grammar Is there a mistake in this sentence? - We could have had what we wanted just if we decided with an intention . Thanks for helping <3
Nov 19, 2016 10:48 AM
6
0
Answers · 6
"We could have had what we wanted, if we 'had' decided with ...." Don't forget the auxiliary verb (had) when constructing the past perfect simple tense. For the end of the sentence, I'm not sure exactly what you're trying to say when you use the word "intention". If you are trying to say that - had you been more sure of your decision you would have got what you wanted, then you could use the word "conviction". "We could have had what we wanted, if we had decided with conviction."
November 19, 2016
We could have had what we wanted if we had just tried/decided
November 19, 2016
"We could have had what we wanted...." - this is OK "... if we had just decided..." - this is more than simply following the rules for third conditional. You need to present the information clearly and in order. Use past perfect. "...properly." - Your phrase sounds very awkward and technical. Keep it simple. I would naturally say the phrase as, "We could have had what we wanted if we had just made up our minds."
November 19, 2016
Ahmed
Language Skills
Arabic, Arabic (Egyptian), Arabic (Gulf), English
Learning Language
English