Trinh Nguyen
Somethings are unclear in my test 1/ A recent survey has shown that (A/AN??) increasing number of men are willing to share the housework with their wives. 2/ Scientists have discovered that the fats (EXISTED/FOUND???) in fish like tuna, sardines and salmon - as well as in olive oil - help to improve the memory. Thanks for your help
Nov 19, 2016 1:29 PM
5
0
Answers · 5
However, the keys are "a" and "existed". I don't know why.
November 19, 2016
1) "a", because the next word begins with a vowel. 2) "found", or "existing".
November 19, 2016
If the next word begins with a consonant sound use a, if it begins with a vowel sound use an.
November 19, 2016
'The' is optional before 'memory.' A/An choices are pretty easy to determine. I would suggest that you become familiar with the rules.
November 19, 2016
an/found
November 19, 2016
Trinh Nguyen
Language Skills
English, Vietnamese
Learning Language
English