Barbara
What is the difference between "a fad" and "a craze"? Is there any difference between those words? Is it possible to switch using them? Are there other expressions that have the same or similar meaning? When can they be used? I will be thankful for any explaination.
Nov 19, 2016 8:31 PM
9
1
Answers · 9
Cambridge 3rd edition: Craze: an activity, object or idea that is extremely popular, usually for a short time Cycling shorts were the latest craze/ (all) the craze that year. The craze for health foods has become big business. Fad: a style, activity or interest which is very popular for a short period of time the latest health fad There was a fad for wearing ripped jeans a few years ago. I guess there is no particular difference between them and you can switch between them as you like as both mean that something is trending for a short amount of time. And yes there are plenty of other expressions that could replace them like the word ''mania'' when you say for example ''so why your sudden mania for exercise'' it means ''why do you seem interested in exercising lately?'' In some cases the word fashion can also replace them if you are talking about styles. Another synonym is the word ''kick'' it might be a little bit confusing but you can still say....''He is on an excersie kick'' which means he lately got more interested in exercising. hope this helps ... I got the examples from Cambridge dictinary 3rd edition.
November 19, 2016
No real difference. They can be used interchangeably.
November 19, 2016
They are similar, but the difference is that fad is pejorative, implying that people will soon realise that the thing is bad and will stop doing it. So, a craze lasts longer than a fad, and a craze may be positive. For example, currently "smart watches" are a fad that experts predict will end soon, while "exercise" may be a craze some people have that is good and probably will continue.
November 19, 2016
Barbara
Language Skills
English, German, Italian, Polish, Spanish
Learning Language
English, German, Italian, Spanish