Check out our updated Community
Daniele
A sentence meaning I was backing up the Street when i suddenly collided with a truck. Can i say backing up? What does it mean excatly? Must it be a phrasal verbs? And it's right use the preposition UP close BACKING. Thank you very much
2016年11月20日 10:49
Answers · 3
Yes, you can say “backing up” and it means that you're moving backwards. You can use the prepositions “up” or “down”, depending on the context. If the street doesn’t slope then you can use either “up” or “down” and they both mean “along”. If the street slopes, then it makes most sense to use “up” and “down” so that they also describe the vertical direction in which you are moving, so that up=towards a higher position, from a lower one down=towards a lower position, from a higher one
2016年11月20日
Daniele
Language Skills
English, French, Italian
Learning Language
English