Alexandra
Professional Teacher
Difference between use of ser and estar Can you tell me the difference between ser and estar in those sentences? (please use English) 1 La comida es alli. - La comida está allí. 2 La mesa rodonda fue en esta sala. - La mesa rodonda estuvo en esta sala. 3 Yo creo que para ir al cine es por allí. - Yo creo que el cine está por allí. 4 El arroz con leche es para esta noche. - El arroz con leche estará para esta noche. 5 Solamente somos cuarenta profesores. - Solamente estamos cuarenta profesores.
Nov 20, 2016 12:43 PM
Answers · 3
Hi! I hope you are doing great! I would add the following to the next phrases: 4.1 El arroz con leche es para esta noche. It is ready (or it might not be yet) but it will be eaten tonight, even if it's ready before tonight. 4.2 El arroz con leche estará para esta noche. It will be ready tonight. 5.1 Solamente somos cuarenta profesores. We are only forty teachers, they do not have to be present all. For example, en mi salón somos 40 estudiantes en total, aunque hoy no hayan venido todos. 5.2 Solamente estamos cuarenta profesores. We are here, today, now, only forty teachers. There might be some missing or who didn't come, but here solamente estamos cuarenta. There might be more, but they are not present now: no están aquí. I hope this helps a bit. = )
November 24, 2016
1 y 2. Cuando hablamos de actividades, usamos ser. La comida (como actividad)es allí, el concierto es allí, la mesa redonda( reunión para debatir) es allí, la reunión es en el primer piso Cuando hablamos de la localización usamos estar. La comida(los alimentos) están allí, la mesa redonda(mesa con forma redonda) está allí. 3. Describes el camino(ser): el camino al cine es....pero la localización del cine(estar) 4- estar con el significado de estar preparado, estar listo 5.- Ser: define la cantidad de profesores existentes. Estar: habla de cantidad de profesores en una localización concreta.
November 20, 2016
Ser and Estar are the verb TO BE in english. Is important that you learn the diference between the 2 verbs. 1. For location you use estar, thats the reason why you need to say ¨La comida está alli´ 2. La mesa REDONDA estuve en esta sala ( you are talking about the location of the table) 3. Yo creo que para ir al cine es po alli (You are talking about the way to go to the movies, you use SER) 4. In this sentences you are using SER as IS for tonight. You are not talking about location. 5. For professions you always use SER, WE are teachers. I hope this help you. My english is not good enought sometimes. Any other questions please let me know.
November 20, 2016
