nili
Does corporal mean physical punishment?!!!!
Nov 20, 2016 1:48 PM
Answers · 6
Yes, it does. In the United States, 31 of the 50 states do not allow corporal punishment in public schools, while 19 of the 50 states permit it. It should not be confused with "capital punishment." "Corporal" means "relating to the body," "capital" means "relating to the head." "Capital punishment" means the death penalty. It means killing a criminal who is guilty of a serious crime, like murder.
November 20, 2016
Yes it does, the adjective "corporal" means relating to the body.
November 20, 2016
Yes it does as opposed to capital punishment which means death!
November 20, 2016
