Valeriy
What is the different between "on" and "upon"? It's from @The adventures of Sherlock Holmes" by Arthur Conan Doyle, "But say nothing to anyone upon that matter". Why "upon" in this case?
Nov 20, 2016 3:53 PM
Answers · 6
It’s just a formal way of saying “on”. There is no difference in meaning. This is what Oxford dictionaries says about it: The preposition upon has the same core meaning as the preposition on. However, in modern English upon tends to be restricted to more formal contexts or to established phrases and idioms, as in once upon a time and row upon row of seats
November 20, 2016
OK. I got it. Thank you.
November 27, 2016
Let’s put Su.Ki.’s comment on my answer up here, so you will be sure to notice it: Or even 'Upon my word!'. The bottom line of this, Valeriy, is that you never need to use the word 'upon'. If you come across it in a set phrase or old-fashioned text, you can just understand it as 'on', and when you are writing or speaking English you can always use 'on'.
November 27, 2016
