Rainbow Warrior
How do I use te-form with -mashou? More specifically, how do I conjugate 見る (miru/to see) into the progressive volitional form (if there is such a thing)? I want to say, "Let us see ______." (as in, let us see something happen) The only way I figured to do this was to use the volitional form (if there's a better way, please tell me!). I am familiar with 見ましょう (mimashou/let's see). However, when I entered "Let us see ____" into Google Translate, it came out 見てみましょう (mite mimashou). Is this correct? Is it more correct than 見ましょう? What is the difference between the two? Thank you.
Nov 20, 2016 4:20 PM
Answers · 2
"見てみましょう" for "Let us see..." is correct. "見てみましょう" is broke down into two parts, (1)"見てみる" and (2)"ましょう". (1) 見てみる "てみる" is like "try doing". When we use "てみる", we want to try something in order to find out more about it, and the "てみる" follows volitional verbs such as "見る" and "食べる". Using te-form, 見る becomes 見てみる and 食べる becomes 食べてみる. (2) ましょう When using "ましょう", as in "見ましょう" and "見てみましょう", we invites the listener to do something with us. You can put together (1) and (2), meaning "Let's see/try something to know more about it.". You need to remove the ending "る/ます" of "見てみる/見てみます" and add "ましょう" in order to make "ましょう" structure. (e.g.) おいしそうな食べものがあります。食べてみましょう。 新しいスーパーができました。行ってみましょう。 Hope this helps.
November 21, 2016
