Aquarelle
Even if/though Can I say "even if" or 'though", no difference?
Nov 20, 2016 9:27 PM
Answers · 2
There is a difference, actually. "EVEN THOUGH" is used to express the idea that, in spite of an EXISTING situation or something that happened in the PAST, another thing IS still true. For instance: "EVEN THOUGH I found out she's got a boy friend, I still love her". "EVEN IF" is used to express the idea that something WILL still be true IF something else happens (that is, in the FUTURE). For instance: "EVEN IF she leaves me, I will always love her". In both cases, "EVEN" is used to emphasize the situations.
November 20, 2016
They are slightly different. "even if" is accepting, "though" maintains a negative. For example: "I like chocolate, even if it makes me fat." (Positive.) "I like chocolate, though it makes me fat." (Negative.)
November 20, 2016
