Heidi
Are they the same? 'Tell your friends (about) your wishes and plans for the new year.' Thanks
Nov 21, 2016 1:39 AM
Answers · 4
Yes. "Tell your friends about your wishes and plans for the New Year" and "Tell your friends your wishes and plans for the New Year" are both good, natural English and they mean exactly the same thing. In much the same way, you could say "Tell your friends about your wishes and your plans for the New Year" and that, too, would be good English and would mean exactly the same thing as the other two!
November 21, 2016
Thanks
November 21, 2016
Yes. They are the same. Leaving out the "about" is actually better style because it adds nothing to the sentence and makes the sentence shorter. English favors brevity in writing style as long as you don't lose the meaning of what you want to say. That's a good rule of thumb to keep in mind.
November 21, 2016
