IRENE
I can‘t understand a line of a TV show. I'm watching a old sitcom called "The Golden Girls". There is line that I can't understand. The context is that Dorothy liked a doctor and wanted to date with him. When Blanche saw this doctor she flirted with him. Dorothy drew her aside and said:“Listen, you keep your bloomers on, Scarlett.” What does this “keep your bloomers on” mean? And "Scarlett" means who?
Nov 21, 2016 5:56 AM
Answers · 5
I agree with Iris, but I think the name Scarlett refers to character in the movie, Gone with the Wind.
November 21, 2016
Bloomers means women's loose-fitting knee-length underpants, considered old-fashioned. So it means underwear but for old people. The line means not to flirt with the person. Scarlett could mean a fictional character.
November 21, 2016
这个问题恐怕英国人能答得好一点。我试答一下。bloomers是旧时英国女子穿的一种长及膝盖的宽松内裤,目的是防止露底,保持体面。这里Dorothy叫Blanche"把你的内裤提上“,意思是”小表砸,别那么骚“,”本姑娘正准备对他下手,你就跟姐来抢“? 至于为什么称呼对方为Scarlett ,我委实不知。也许确如其他网页所说,指gone with the wind中的 O‘Hara Scarlett,她是一个敢作敢为的女子。
November 21, 2016
