Wendy
I correct a sentence People may commit robberies and murders because of jealousy ,greedy and hatred. I think "greedy" should be replaced with " greed". Am I right?
Nov 21, 2016 7:34 AM
Answers · 9
Some people may commit robberies and murders because of jealousy,greed and hate ^ I guess
November 21, 2016
Yes, ''greed'' is a noun whereas ''greedy'' is adjective and ''because of'' is mostly followed by nouns plus you aren't describing something or someone after these words, so it is not an adjective.
November 21, 2016
Yes, you're right. Greed is the noun and greedy is the adjective. Here, you need the noun. Hope this helped :)
November 21, 2016
