Sarah
What does this sentence exactly mean? Thanks. Here is the sentence: "It was a really bad move because that's not my passion," says Ning, whose dilemma about the job translated, predictably, into a lack of sales. " I am trying to figure out which part happened first? In my point of view, a lack of sales leaded to his dilemma, but someone told me it's the other way round. Thanks a lot.
Nov 21, 2016 8:35 AM
Answers · 3
It is the dilemma that caused the lack of sales. The dilemma is the fact that Ning is not passionate about what he is doing.
November 21, 2016
It's not his passion - the other part of the dilemma is not stated. Lack of passion, enthusiasm, LED to lack of sales.
November 24, 2016
“它真是个糟糕的变动,因为那不是我的激情所在,“宁说,他对工作调动的困惑可以预见导致了销售额的减少。这句话是这个意思吗?那么你说的the other way 指的是工作变动吧?
November 21, 2016
