della
Ask for some ways to introduce the topic of a talk show program~~ i am now doing a radio program where two persons are kind of talking about a foreign article on fiannce. and i am asking what kind of way can i use to introuce our topic, either in a direct or indirect manner? Normally i would say to my partner, so what is our topic today, (like what is our topic today, he would say today our topic is gold) but this kind of way is very tedious, so i would like to ask any other way or expression to introduce the topic of the program? are there any other expressions to replace "what is our topic today" like "what will we bring to our audience" or sth like that? or any indirect way to lead to our topic?
Nov 21, 2016 8:44 AM
Answers · 2
Often we use a lead-in. So for example "Last week we were talking about gold and how people value it in society. This week, we want to talk about other things that people value in a different way, such as family and friends." You can use phrases like "Our topic for the day is...", "Our subject for today is...", "Today's talking point is...", "Today we are talking about..." "So, what are we discussing today?" etc.
November 21, 2016
