thaisalem225
What does "take each failure upon yourself, never the customers" mean? I'm reading a selling book. the book has a paragraph: "However, before you get some experience selling products and get rid of all your unattractive behavior, you might get some rejections. Do not worry about it, but make sure you learn from it, and take each failure upon yourself, never the customers. Remember that by buying your product, the customers are reacting to your action. If you want a different reaction, you need to adjust your action" What does "take each failure upon yourself, never the customers" mean? and why does the writer write "Remember that by buying your product, the customers are reacting to your action. If you want a different reaction, you need to adjust your action"?
Nov 21, 2016 1:41 PM
Answers · 6
We have a phrase "the customer is always right", which basically means that to survive in business, you should listen to your customers and act according to their needs. To answer your question, it means that you should not blame customers when something goes wrong with your business plan. Keeping customers happy is important to all businesses. The second comment basically means that if you do something right for customers, they will react and buy from you. If you do something they don't want, they will also react - by not buying from you. If they are not buying, change what you do so that they want to buy off you.
November 21, 2016
It means that you should pretend that you are in total control of the encounter, and the result is your own responsibility. It may not be true, but it is too easy to blame the customer, and if you always blame the customer you will never improve your sales technique. For example, suppose if you are trying to sell a refrigerator to an Aleut living in Greenland where the temperature is -15°C. If you fail, do not say "Well, it's because he didn't need one." That means you are putting the failure on the customer. The book says you should take the failure on yourself. "This is my failure." You should take this rejection as an opportunity to learn. Mr. Whitebear is reacting to your actions. If you wish to sell to Mr. Whitebear, you must adjust your actions in some way. Perhaps you should ask to talk to Mrs. Whitebear. Perhaps you should have said this would make them the first person in the village to have a refrigerator. Perhaps should have pointed out that the secure latch on the refrigerator keeps the food in it safe from dogs. (The example I picked is a kind of joke because there is an old idiom in English, saying that someone is so good at selling that "they could sell an icebox to an Eskimo.") (And I am guilty of stereotyping Greenland. I find that there is electricity in Qaanaaq.)
November 21, 2016
Hi, I would suggest that the first means that you should look upon the failure as your fault and you should never blame the customers. The second is presumably suggesting that if you want the customers to react differently (maybe in this case by buying more products) you need to change the way that you act and deal with them. Hope that this helps. Thanks, Chris
November 21, 2016
