Luisa
About the word "fella" I saw the word "fella" in a series, I have searched for its meaning but I am still a little confuse because some people say that that word is just for women (friend women), other people say it is for both cases (men and woman); friends that are very close to you. Other people say that it is for lovers. Which of all that information is it correct? Thanks in advance.
Nov 21, 2016 4:52 PM
Answers · 6
Yes. The corrections are all correct. Fellas is kind of old fashioned, probably said about 50 or more years ago. It only refers to men and has been replaced with "guys" or the more crude "dudes", which is probably used more by younger people. I've heard women referred to as "dudes" and they usually laugh about it and/or take offense to it. But fellas is kind of cute. Image an 89 year old lady asking a guy at the airport "can you fellas help me carry my bag?" That's where you'd hear it.
November 21, 2016
It's an informal and somewhat affectionate term. It is similar to "guy." Like "guy" it originally meant a man, and more often means a man, but nowadays can refer to women too. Here's one example of use from a song about a woman in love with a man who is not very good: What's the use of wondering If he's good or if he's bad, Or if you like the way he wears his hat? Oh, what's the use of wondering If he's good or if he's bad-- He's your fella and you love him, That's all there is to that.
November 22, 2016
In the North of England the term 'fella' is still popular; widely used to refer to a man. Examples: "Your fella" (Your boyfriend or husband.) "That fella over their with the whippet and the flat cap." (That man over there with a small greyhound dog and a farmers hat.)
November 21, 2016
It's another casual way of saying "guy". You can use "fella" in the same way that you would use "guy", or "fellas" in the same way you would use "guys". It's the shortened form of the more proper word "fellow". It's kind of an old-fashioned word, but I still hear it used sometimes. If I were talking to a group of females, I wouldn't say, "Look, fellas" or "Hey, fellas!" Though, I may do that if I were casually addressing 2 or more males. If I were talking to or referring to a mixed group of males and females, I still would probably just say "guys", "y'all" or "folks" rather than "fellas". I also would not refer to a female as a "fella". In the singular, "fella" refers specifically to a male. Also, use of the word has no romantic connotation. Some examples: - "Look fellas, I know I said I'd go out with you all tonight, but I'd really rather stay home." - "My daughter brought this young fella over to the house the other day to watch a movie." - I could easily imagine an old man in a rant, fussing and saying something like, "You've got all these young fellas out here causing all sorts of ruckus and chaos in these streets! Not in my day!" - I could also imagine a swindler leaning in to talk to some guys who are skeptical of what he's offering, saying something like, "Fellas, fellas, fellas... Listen, this deal could be great for everyone!"
November 21, 2016
'Fella' is an old short word for 'fellow' which means a male. It's rare, but not unheard of, these days, in my experience. Men say it to or about other men in casual talk. It's a friendly term. In the southern US, 'fellers' is the way to say 'fella.' 'Gal' is the corresponding term for females. You could also 'fella' with dogs or inanimate objects. But women? No
November 21, 2016
Show More
