smelval
Is it natural sounding? my daughter makes me so crazy because of her laziness. Thanks
Nov 21, 2016 9:25 PM
Answers · 4
2
You could say that. Perhaps "angry" or "frustrated" would be better than "crazy". To me "crazy" has an "out of control" sense to it. Aside - optional reading: I would prefer to say "I feel so frustrated because my daughter never seems to want to do anything." Many parents tend to attach the word "lazy" to their children and by this they often mean the child won't do their homework or household chores. This is probably not always lazy - they just don't have the motivation to do it. Sometimes, it is our job as parents to help them to find ways of motivating themselves to do things.
November 21, 2016
Most English speaking parents would say, "My daughter's laziness drives me crazy!" Crazy is a colloquialism used in place of angry or frustrated. Martyn had a great point when he said laziness isn't always the problem with children. However, lazy and crazy are the most common ways to express frustration with their lack of motivation or drive.
November 21, 2016
