Wayne
what is "a good rule of thumb" meaning?
31. Jan 2008 12:24
2
0
Answers · 2
It means something like " a good thing to have in mind" or "something to think about" so examples: A good rule of thump for shooting a basketball is to shoot with one hand. (a good thing to have in mind while shooting a basketball is to shoot with one hand) A good rule of thumb for breaking the law is to not get caught. (a good thing to think about if you want to break the law is to not get caught)
31. Januar 2008
A method of procedure based on experience and common sense. Do you know what a 'ruler' (尺子) is? And a thumb (拇指I)? Literally (word by word) it means you dont work too exactly, but exact enough. You use a long and precise millimeter scale (尺度?) for your job, but you don't measure by millimeters. Two or three centimeters more or less don't matter. You know, when it's enough. You don't have to look. I think Alex's second example is the better one.
31. Januar 2008
Wayne
Language Skills
Chinese (Mandarin), English
Learning Language
English