Smile
Both hold the same meaning, right? 1- He suggested going to the cinema. 2- He suggested that we went to the cinema. Do 1 & 2 mean he suggested that but we haven't gone yet?
Nov 22, 2016 1:44 AM
Answers · 5
The first one is more correct. The second on is not correct. It is not possible to suggest something in the future which has already happened. The correct way to say this is: He suggested we go to the cinema.
November 22, 2016
Angela is right. Here "suggestion" has two meanings. In sentence 1,it means "advice,propose,etc." In sentence 2,it means "indicate"
November 22, 2016
1- He suggested going to the cinema. This means that sometime in the past, he made a suggestion about going to the cinema. (Side note: US English, we would probably say "movies," but we would understand "cinema"). You could express the same idea by saying "He suggested we go to the cinema." or "He suggested that we go to the cinema." For all three of these, the suggestion is in the past. The going to the cinema is sometime after the suggestion - but it might be in the past, it may be in the future, or you might be watching the movie right now. 2- He suggested that we went to the cinema. This isn't wrong - but it isn't what you mean. If I'd forgotten what we had done 3 years ago and he was trying to remind me about that night by saying things like "Remember? Do remember going to the cinema? It was really crowded. I think we saw 'Man of Steel.' " One way to describe what he was doing is to say "He suggested that we went to the cinema." For this, the suggesting was in the past. The going to the cinema (if it happened) was before the suggestion.
November 22, 2016
Sentence 1 is a suggestion to go to the movies in the future. Sentence 2 is a suggestion that you have already gone to the movies.
November 22, 2016
