youkoufiona
over one's head Question 1: In the opening sketch, Baldwin's Trump found himself over his head with all of his newly acquired presidential duties, as we ll as .... What does "over his head with" means? Question 2: "Our wonderful future vice president Mike Pence was harassed last night at the theater by the cast of Hamilton, cameras blazing. This should not happen!" What does "cameras blazing" mean? Thanks!
Nov 22, 2016 2:14 AM
Answers · 3
Over someone's head is an expression which means overwhelemed with. Think it as when you fall into the water by accident and unfortunately you can't swim, the water will come over your head, so your head will totally submerge in the water. In this case, Trump will face a low duties that he will have to deal with. cameras blazing Blazing refers to the flashing when people use the cameras, so it means many people take out cameras taking photos.
November 22, 2016
Thank you, Aaron!
November 22, 2016
"In over his head" is a saying that means someone is in a complex or confusing situation that they can't understand or get out of. So in this case Baldwins Trump's presidential duties were too complicated for him to understand or to do properly . Another way of saying in over his head is "Out of his depth". Cameras blazing means that the cameras are focused on someone. Blazing in this sentence is being used to stress the use of cameras at the event. In this case they were focused on Mike Pence. (The flash of the camera lights is blazing).
November 22, 2016
