youkoufiona
weigh in Question 1: President Obama advised the world to "take a wait and see approach" for what a Donald Trump presidency may mean in terms of policy, but added that he would weigh in if the "ideals" of the country are called into question. What do "weigh in" and "be called into question" mean? Question 2: "I want to be respectful of the office and give the President-elect an opportunity to put forward his platform and his arguments without somebody popping off in every instance," Obama said. What does "pop off in every instance" mean? Thanks!
Nov 22, 2016 2:23 AM
Answers · 2
Question 1 weigh in means in this case 'get involved', called in to question means 'when it refers to',or 'as far as something is concerned' in this sentence it talks about the ideals which means some principles. (汉语说当涉及到原则问题时候,他会站出来的) 2 Pop off in this case means say or write something very angrily or in a very emotional way. I hope this can help you!
November 22, 2016
