Kayane G'
How can I say ~being close to each other~ in portuguese? I want to say Me and my siblings are close to each other.
Nov 22, 2016 7:14 AM
Answers · 11
Hello Italkian friend. I do know that all the answers above are quite reasonable but I'd like to teach you some slang about it. In São Paulo we say that someone is your "Parça" That is a short for parceiro which means "partner" We can also say that you guys are like "carne e unha" and that means literally, flesh and nail. In some places in the northeast of Brazil you can say that you guys are like " a corda e a caçamba" which means literally the rope and the bucket. I hope you can have a little bit of fun with those expressions and feel curious enough to visit Brazil. Cheers!
November 22, 2016
O que se aproxima mais da tradução literal seria: "ser próximo" = "being close". The closest thing to the literal translation would be: "ser próximo" = "being close". Eu e meus irmãos somos próximos (se você tem irmãos e irmãos ou apenas irmãos) - (if you've brothers and sisters or just brothers). Eu e minhas irmãs somos próximas (se você tem apenas irmãs) - (if you've just sisters). Mas tem-se outras expressões: But there are other expressions; Ser apegado; ser chegado (informal); ser íntimo (formal).
November 22, 2016
Eu e meus irmãos somos próximos (if you are woman/man) Eu e minhas irmãs somos próximAs (if you are woman) Eu e minhas irmãs somos próximOs (if you are man)
November 22, 2016
"Eu e o meus irmãos somos muito apegados or somos muito chegados uns aos outros". Irmão = Brother Irmã = Sister Irmãos = Siblings. It's like the plural masc. form, the same.
November 22, 2016
Estar perto um do outro. - Estar próximo um do outro.
November 30, 2016
