sunjia
how to say this Is the following expression correct? Any mistakes in grammar ? Shanghai is a open city. People from other cities can be accepted fairly.they can look for jobs without unfair treated. Everyone are the same when they are looking for jobs.
Nov 22, 2016 12:39 PM
Answers · 3
1. Use "an open city". When a word starting with a vowel follows "a" we use "an". There are some additional rules, for example "hotel", where we say "an hotel" but do not pronounce the "h" (this could be specific to British English, I am not sure). 2. After the full-stop, capitalise the first letter. When you say "fairly", do you mean "fairly easily"? The word "fairly" can mean "partially" or "reasonably". 3. You should write "unfair treatment". Treated is the past tense of the verb "to treat". Treatment is the noun. 4. Everyone, though it seems to be plural given its meaning, is actually a singular noun, so you would write "everyone is the same when they are looking for jobs". Note that "they" is OK, since "everyone" refers to multiple people.
November 22, 2016
