Ada Wang
eye candy What's the mean of this phrase in this sentence? The eye candy here can’t leave the house without spending 20 minutes in front of the mirror.
Nov 22, 2016 1:45 PM
Answers · 12
Eye candy refers to something that is pleasant to look at. People sometimes use it to refer to people who they find attractive.
November 22, 2016
Hi Ada, 'Eye candy' is someone who is very good looking. The sentence basically says that the good looking person (or people) spend 20 minutes (a long time) in front of the mirror before they feel comfortable leaving the house. I hope that helps. Chris
November 22, 2016
eye candy =华而不实(美观)
November 22, 2016
“Eye candy” is used to say that a person is attractive because the person is pleasing to the eye. In this sentence, the person is described to be arrogant about his/her looks.
November 22, 2016
