소현
two "的" in a row We often refuse to accept an idea merely because the tone of voice in which it has been expressed is unsympathetic to us. 我们经常拒绝接受某个想法,仅仅因为它所表达的声音的语气对我们不同情心的。 Is this translation correct? Is there a way to avoid using two "的" in a row: 表达的声音的语气 ?
Nov 22, 2016 2:30 PM
Answers · 5
You can translate tone of voice as 语气 instead of using two '的'. 我们经常拒绝接受某个想法,仅仅是因为用于表述它的语气不够和善。 不同情 means not feeling sorry about something. Here I feel unsympathetic means the tone of voice offends people, which is not nice or kind, that's why they refuse to accept it. Maybe 不和善 is not the best answer.
November 22, 2016
“不”是副词,改成动词“没有”作谓语;句尾“的“去掉,或主语后加”是“,改成“是.........的”结构,即:我们经常拒绝接受某个想法,仅仅因为它所表达的声音的语气对我们(没有)同情心。/我们经常拒绝接受某个想法,仅仅因为它所表达的声音的语气(是)对我们(没有)同情心的。
November 23, 2016
我们经常拒绝接受某个想法,仅仅因为表达该想法所用的语气不让人喜欢/引人同情。
November 23, 2016
