Vika
Wave TO or AT someone? Are both sentences “he waved AT me” and “he waved TO me" have the same meaning? Are “at” and “to” can be used interchangeably with the verb “wave”? Thank you!
Nov 22, 2016 2:30 PM
Answers · 11
Compare these two examples, but with the verb "to throw". I threw my book to him. I threw my book at him. Would that make the difference any clearer? (I normally demonstrate this for real in class.)
November 22, 2016
Hi Vika! How have you been? According to what I learned from my friends and relatives from the US, when you wave to someone, you are simply responding to a person who also waved to you. Now, waving at someone can have a broader meaning e.g, raising your hand as to signal recognition to someone. Example: Ross waved at Rachel as soon as he went out of the airpot gates. I hope this will do. Cheers! :)
November 22, 2016
