Eugene Kuleshov
English rule 1)I am looking forward to hear from you. . 2) i look forward to hearing from you Why everyone is using the second one?Is it even grammatically correct?
Nov 22, 2016 2:34 PM
Answers · 3
The first phrase (with "to hear") is the incorrect phrase. The second phrase is correct because "to" is a proper preposition and not part of an infinitive verb. This means a gerund ("hearing") must follow. The simple way of checking is this: can you replace the verb form with a regular noun? Then you need a gerund. :) I am looking forward to your reply. I am looking forward to an answer. I am looking forward to hearing from you.
November 22, 2016
