YuYechan
I have been reading Harry Potter and the Cursed Child... 1. I've always regarded the Pepper Imp as the king of the confectionery bag. In this sentence, what does "the confectionery bag" means? Specifically I don't know why 'bag' is needed to put down in this sentence. Doesn't just "I've always regarded the Pepper Imp as the king of the confectionery" makes sense? 2. Scorpius and Albus look at each other and something passes between them. I think I know what this sentence means. They communicate with each other without saying anything. And in "something passes between them" I inferred from the next sentences that 'something' is something good. I'm curious that 'something' is probable to be bad in other contexts. 3. Scorpius grins and pops two sweets into his mouth. What is "Scorpius pops two sweet into his mouth?" I think it maybe means to eat sweets from "into his mouth" but I don't know what 'pop' exactly means in this sentence.
Nov 22, 2016 3:09 PM
Answers · 3
1. I think in this sentence they are probably referring to some sweets that normally come in a bag. So it you have a bag of jelly beans, this flavour might be the king of the flavours that you get in that bag. 2. I'm not sure - I think in the Cursed Child, because it is a play, they are stage directions so it may be for the actors to decide what the 'something' is. 3. 'Pop' is a common colloquial word normally for 'put'. So 'He pops sweets into his mouth' = 'he puts sweets into his mouth' or 'I'll pop the kettle on' = 'I'll put the kettle on'. You can also use 'pop' to mean go quickly and then come back so 'I'm popping out for a bit' would mean 'I'm going out, I'll be back quite soon'.
November 22, 2016
