Adda
Difference between whole and entire Hello everyone, Hope you are fine. Here in France, It's raining and windy but I don't complain because I think that it's good for the ground. Anyways, I would like to learn the difference between "whole" and "entire". Would someone explain it clearly? Have a nice day Bye!!!
Nov 22, 2016 3:22 PM
Answers · 1
Hi Adda, Most of the time you can use either. This question has been asked before. You might find this interesting: https://www.italki.com/question/49981. I think this example (from: http://english.stackexchange.com/questions/9615/whole-vs-entire) is maybe the clearest: "“Whole” comes from “unhurt”, and means a single object that has not been subdivided. "“Entire” comes from “complete”, and means no part has been left out. They are different when you are talking about collections of objects; the entire lot of cars, or the entire staff, since these are collections of distinct objects. You would say a whole loaf of bread or a whole person, since these are single objects not usually considered a collection of parts."
November 22, 2016
