youkoufiona
initiate proceedings Question 1: Dissolution occurs when any partner (or partners) initiates proceedings to terminate the partnership or when an event in the partnership agreement occurs. What does "initiate proceedings" mean? Question 2: Laura Ingraham, a paid Fox News contributor, is in talks to...... What does "contributor" mean in this particular business?
Nov 22, 2016 11:20 PM
Answers · 1
Question 1: In this context, "initiate proceedings," means that any partner/partners can start the process of terminating the partnership. In other words, to "initiate proceedings" roughly means to start a process. Question 2: In this context, "contributor" means a contributor of information, as in Laura Ingraham gives information to Fox News (and is paid for it). I hope this helps :)
November 22, 2016
