thaisalem225
What does "at" mean in this paragraph? i'm reading a book about body language. The writer said when talking to other people, we should maintain eye contact and use hand to establish rapport with them. The book has a paragraph: "When you get good at maintaining eye contact, particularly at giving them nonverbal compliments, they will likely describe your eyes as intense or special. Although it is possible to caress and excite other people with your eyes, and you should, it is much easier using your hands" What does "at" in "particularly at" mean? Does it mean "good at", or does it mean "when"? Thank you!
Nov 23, 2016 1:50 AM
Answers · 2
1
To help you understand the meaning, you can rephrase the sentence like so: "When you get good at maintaining eye contact, particularly when you get good at giving them nonverbal compliments, they will likely describe your eyes as intense or special." Does that help? So in this case, "particularly at" = "especially when you get good at".
November 23, 2016
