Elle
How to overcome my bottleneck of English learning? I like learning foreign language,I am studing English for many years but I met the bottleneck a year ago,and it lasted to today over a whole year, whatever how hard I tried, I couldn't move foreward even a little step I remembered that when I was in high school , my english teacher praised me in the class and show my english writing to my classmates,but now i think that even a chinese pupil can write english composition better than me. I feel so desperate about my learning ability I almost give up my learning can anyone tell me what's my problem? how to conquer my bottleneck? I will appriciate you if you help me to find my problem thank you!
Nov 23, 2016 3:48 AM
Answers · 9
2
Hi Lulu Z. I’m going to be a bit hard on you in my answer to your question. I’m not doing it to be mean. I’m actually doing it in an attempt to help you. Reading what you write, it’s clear that you make some quite basic mistakes. These are mistakes that a good teacher should have pointed out to you. For instance, you don’t even master simple punctuation. Your first sentence is 83 words long, because in English you use a full stop to show when a sentence ends. You also lack an understanding of simple grammar and you also misspell words, for instance: “I am studing English for many years” - misspelling and incorrect use of tense. “and show my english writing” The past tense of “show” is “showed”. This is basic knowledge. It seems you had poor teachers or you are not doing what they told you to do. So the solution to your problem could be finding a good teacher and do what he/she tells you to do. I could be wrong about what I’m going to say next, but it’s best I tell you what I actually think. To me your text indicates one of two things or a combination of both: 1) I hope I’m wrong about this, but I do get the impression that you’re lazy. It seems you have convinced yourself that you are trying hard, when in fact you’re not. I’m sorry if my saying this offends you. 2)You lack the ability to spot your mistakes. I don’t know if this is a learning disability or simply a bad habit. I guess you need a good teacher to help you with this problem. It seems to me you need to spend much more time on looking through what you write and check it for errors. I suggest you look through whatever you write in English as if you were a teacher (with very high standards) who was correcting a students work. Look very carefully for mistakes. I hope this can help you a little.
November 23, 2016
1
Hey Lulu! First of all, I'm very sorry you feel this way, but I have to tell you - you are not the only one! Everyone gets to that point when they feel thay aren't making any progress, but this is not true! You are ALWAYS moving forward, no matter how small the steps are. So my first advice is: RELAX :) How have you been learning English so far? Do you have any kind of strategy? It is good to set goals while you learn, very small ones, so you can feel your progress...
November 23, 2016
1
hi Lulu, What does reaching a bottleneck mean exactly? Looking at it from a different angle, it could mean, with all the efforts you have made, you now have successfully filled up the bottle. It means you have outgrown your existing teachers, learning techniques and language environment. So, just maybe, you need a better teacher? better ways to learn? and more opportunities to use the language? It means you need a bigger bottle! Anyway, it's not a time to give up, but to celebrate and charge ahead. Happy learning : ) Eddie
November 23, 2016
