LilIan
does this mean "because"? "Take the food to your grandmother for she is ill and weak." Does the word "for" in this sentence mean "because"?
Nov 23, 2016 7:40 AM
2
0
Answers · 2
0
Greetings, Yes for is used here as a conjuction and telling the reason or purpose.So the use of for here is right. Regards, Deepika
November 23, 2016
0
0
0
Yes, here it means 'since' or 'because'.
November 23, 2016
0
0
