Tom
I'm supposed to make out like, what...how to understand this sentence? You have no fucking idea who I am! I built a billion-dollar business up from nothing! Presidents have asked my advice. I have dined with royalty and I'm supposed to make out like, what... this trip was supposed to mean something to me? Like it was gonna change me? how to understand this sentence:I'm supposed to make out like, what... what is the meaning of " make out like, what..." "make out" is intransitive verb or transitive verb? like is a preposition? the meaning of "what" here is what?
Nov 23, 2016 8:23 AM
Answers · 6
1
In this context "to make out," means to pretend. It is a phrasal verb. It can also mean to kiss somebody (but clearly does not mean that it in this context). The 'what,' here is an expression of disbelief on the part of the writer. It has no real meaning.
November 23, 2016
